Privacy Policy

The Fisherrow Trust Privacy Policy

The Fisherrow Trust are registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) you can view our certificate here.

Our contact details 

Name: The Fisherrow Trust
Address:  The Fisherrow Centre
Telephone:  0131 314 2819
E-mail:  info@fisherrowcentre.org
Web:  https://fisherrowcentre.org/

The type of personal information we collect 

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Name and address
  • E-mail
  • Telephone number

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • NHS Track and Trace purposes
  • When making a booking
  • When signing a lease
  • When booking craft fair tables
  • To communicate news and updates via mailchimp

We use the information that you have given us in order to:

Provide the authorities with track and trace data in the case of a Covid19 outbreak. All of the data collected for this purpose is securely destroyed after 21 days.

To enable us to contact you in respect of bookings 
To enable us to send out invoices for room hire.
To communicate with you intermittently via e-mail and mailchimp

*We never share your information with anyone else.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  1. Your consent.
    You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting
    Mrs Jo Law on 0131 314 2819 or at info@fisherrowcentre.org
  2. You can remove yourself from our mailing list via mailchimp by unsubscribing at any time.
  3. We have a legal obligation to provide track and trace data.
  4. We need contact details in order to produce invoices

How we store your personal information 

Your information is securely stored within our offices at The Fisherrow Centre, South Street, Musselburgh, EH21 6AT.

We keep contact details for as long as a booking/tenancy runs and up to one year after.

We hold track and trace data for 21 days. 

We will then dispose of your information by deleting files and shredding any paperwork.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access

You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

Your right to rectification

You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

Your right to erasure

You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to restriction of processing

You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to object to processing

You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability

You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at The Fisherrow Trust, The Fisherrow Centre, South Street, Musselburgh, EH21 6AT, 0131 314 2819 or info@fisherowcentre.org if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at The Fisherrow Trust, The Fisherrow Centre, South Street, Musselburgh, EH21 6AT, 0131 314 2819, info@fisherowcentre.org

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk